Date & Time:
May 14, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
6895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
3417
YOM:
1942
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Erzurum on a liaison flight. En route, in unclear circumstances, the twin engine aircraft struck a mountain located near Kiğı, killing all three crew members.