Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1963 at 2328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N65458
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perry Island – Kaktovik
MSN:
4084
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
4872
Circumstances:
On approach to Kaktovik Airport completed by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with fog. Descending under VFR, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground few km short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot descended too low under VFR in poor weather conditions and reduced visibility.