Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N7332C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barrow – Kaktovik
MSN:
5105
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kaktovik Airport (Barter Island), the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The accident occurred in 50 knots wind which is excessive.