Date & Time: Feb 2, 1965 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
N52933
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Freeport - Freeport
MSN:
968
YOM:
1942
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Freeport Airport. On final approach, he decided to make a go around when one of the engine failed. The airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. The pilot was killed. The airplane was owned by Harold L. Knowles.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N52933.pdf87.72 KB