Date & Time: May 17, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
6919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4004
YOM:
1943
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training sortie in Eskişehir when the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with a North American T-6 Texan. The Kansan dove into the ground and crashed near the airport, killing the pilot.