Date & Time: Dec 5, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
6914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eskişehir - Eskişehir
MSN:
3805
YOM:
1943
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight in Eskişehir, the twin engine aircraft collided with a second Turkish Air Force Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan registered 6874 and carrying a crew of two. Both aircraft crashed near the airport and were destroyed. Both crew members in 6914 were injured while in 6874, a pilot was seriously injured and the second occupant was killed. Two days after the accident, the survivor died from his injuries.