Date & Time: May 19, 1965 at 1033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N107RS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3290
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1392
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Chicago-Midway Airport, the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear while the aircraft was still rolling. It sank on the ground and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the undercarriage during takeoff.
Final Report:
N107RS.pdf81.44 KB