Date & Time: Jan 27, 1959 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
1549
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Campo de Marte – Rio de Janeiro
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Campo de Marte AFB, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on a road, slid for several yards and came to rest. All seven occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine problems after takeoff.