Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1952 at 1550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
6829
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Malatya – Kayseri
MSN:
3222
YOM:
1942
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Malatya-Borenköy AFB to Kayseri. While approaching from the east, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Bünyan, about 30 km from the airport. Both pilots were killed.