Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
BHB-1508
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chetumal – Belize City
MSN:
3861
YOM:
1943
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing an ambulance flight from Chetumal to Belize City, carrying one patient, one accompanist, two doctors and three crew members. As the airplane failed to arrive at Belize City Airport, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was found. It is believed the aircraft has crashed into the sea off the Belize coast.