Date & Time: Feb 8, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
1553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Assis - Assis
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Assis Airport for a local test flight. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. The aircraft caught fire, went out of control and crashed onto a building. Both pilots were killed while there were no injuries on the ground.