Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1990 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Dolph Briscoe Jr.
Registration:
N696JB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cotulla - Uvalde
MSN:
B-13
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2700
Circumstances:
The pilots were making an NDB approach to an uncontrolled airport that was 941 feet msl. The NDB was 1.8 nm from the airport, and the pilots were supposed to maintain minimum descent altitude (MDA) of 1,540 feet until the runway was in sight. Prior to the crash, ATC had told them that they were 15 miles from the airport. Approximately four miles from the airport, the airplane impacted the top of a hill, at a point 990 feet msl. The airplane was demolished by impact and post impact fire. The weather was estimated to be 300 feet overcast and one mile visibility. No mechanical malfunctions were reported or discovered. The lack of a local altimeter setting increased the mda by 240 feet.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR procedure by the pilot by not maintaining the minimum descent altitude (mda) for that segment of the approach. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and rain.
Final Report:
N696JB.pdf89.96 KB