Date & Time: Nov 11, 2008 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
C-GWWQ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Uranium City – Stony Rapids
MSN:
B-76
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft made a wheels up landing and skidded on runway at Stony Rapids Airport before coming to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Gear up landing for undetermined reason.