Date & Time: Sep 16, 1989 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Aviex Jet
Registration:
N204AJ
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Orleans - Houston
MSN:
B-10
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2787
Captain / Total hours on type:
48
Aircraft flight hours:
7351
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a positioning flight and had two passengers along for the ride. The airplane was on base leg when the left engine sputtered. The pilot turned on the secondary boost pump and the engine operated normally until both engines flamed out. During the forced landing in a residential area, the airplane hit a powerline, trees, a house, a fireplug, a tree and a van, then another house. There was no smell of fuel in the entire area, and no usable fuel in the fuel system. All three occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The inadequate preflight planning preparation & the improper inflight planning/decision by the pic when he failed to refuel the aircraft which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines.
Final Report:
N204AJ.pdf88.86 KB