Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1981 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Crutcher Resources Corporation
Registration:
N999CR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Dallas
MSN:
B-12
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
110
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The crew initiated a right turn when the airplane lost height and crashed in a field. Both occupants were slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Pilot continued right turn into dead engine until just before touchdown, wings never leveled.
Final Report:
N999CR.pdf95.08 KB