Date & Time: Feb 7, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
PT-OQP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Curitiba - Foz do Iguaçu
MSN:
B-7
YOM:
1969
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Foz do Iguaçu Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the twin engine aircraft struck tree tops and a powerline before crashing in a wooded area located one km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to heavy rain falls.