Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1974 at 2032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Southern Services
Registration:
N50PC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chantilly - Birmingham
MSN:
B-19
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1991
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Birmingham Airport, the crew reported trim trouble to ATC and decided to initiate a go-around. While trying to gain altitude, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed near the airport. Both pilots were killed while both passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to obtain/maintain flying speed, causing the aircraft to stall. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Ice engine,
- The pilot commenced a go-around, reported trim trouble and lost control in steep nose up attitude.
- Airframe ice,
- Ice engine,
Final Report:
N50PC.pdf124.45 KB