Date & Time: Jul 18, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-1756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
567
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area located about 5 km east of Williams AFB. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Harry M. Wright,
Avc Joseph C. Zalesky.