Date & Time: Feb 18, 2009 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Basler BT-67
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palanquero - Palanquero
MSN:
19125
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
One instructor and four student pilots were engaged in a training mission from Palanquero-German Olano Airport. In unknown circumstances, the converted turboprop DC-3 crashed 8 km from the airport. All five occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.