Date & Time: Nov 9, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Basler BT-67
Operator:
Registration:
FAS119
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6204
YOM:
1943
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Chilanga-Los Comandos Airport, the crew encountered technical problems with the brakes. The aircraft veered off runway and collided with trees. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after touchdown due to technical problems with the brakes.