Date & Time: Oct 14, 1989
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Operator:
Registration:
2102
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
696
YOM:
1986
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Dhahran Airport, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed on the top of a hill located few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The assumption that the loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure was not ruled out.