Date & Time: Apr 19, 1997 at 0739 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe ATP
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MTX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Tanjung Pandan
MSN:
2048
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
MZ106
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tanjung Pandan-Buluh Tumbang Airport runway 36, at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the aircraft rolled to the left to angle of 80°, lost height and crashed in a coconut grove located about 1,500 metres short of runway. Fifteen occupants were killed, among them four crew members, while all other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the left engine failed on approach and its propeller was feathered when control was lost.