Date & Time: Sep 24, 2016 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bae Jetstream 41
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AIB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kathmandu – Siddharthanagar
MSN:
41017
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
YT893
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Siddharthanagar-Gautam Buddha Airport was completed in good weather conditions with a wind from the southeast at 4 knots and a 8 km visibility. After touchdown on runway 28, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in bushes, some 110 metres past the runway end. All 32 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.