Date & Time: May 10, 2009 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Operator:
Registration:
YV1467
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
927
YOM:
1991
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the crew apparently lost his orientation and decided to divert to Útila Airport. On approach, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area. A pilot was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. A load of 1,500 kilos of cocaine was found in the cabine.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. Illegal flight.