Date & Time: Jan 31, 2006
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Operator:
Registration:
HH-DPL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
769
YOM:
1987
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Cap Haïtien Airport, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran. The left hand side of the fuselage was punctured by propeller parts coming from the left engine. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in January 2006.