Date & Time: Jan 17, 2003 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2404
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yacuiba - Santa Cruz
MSN:
680
YOM:
1985
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8194
Copilot / Total flying hours:
832
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Yacuiba Airport, at V2 speed, the right engine lost power. The captain decided to continue the takeoff procedure. During initial climb, decision was taken to return for an emergency landing and the crew shut down the right engine and feathered its propeller. After touchdown on runway 20, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its nose gear and collided with bushes and small trees, coming to rest about 50 metres past the runway end. All 21 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Excessive speed upon landing,
- Delayed application of the brake systems,
- The runway length available was limited according to the conditions in force,
- The total weight of the aircraft upon landing,
- The aircraft configuration,
- The direction and intensity of the wind,
- An inadequate crew training.
Additionally, the exact cause of the loss of power on the right engine was not clearly determined at the time the final report was published.
Final Report: