Date & Time:
Dec 31, 2012 at 1014 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Registration:
HR-AWG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roatán - San Pedro Sula
MSN:
764
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
EKY734
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Roatán, the crew started the approach to San Pedro Sula Airport Runway 04. After touchdown, the pilot applied brake when the aircraft encountered controllability problems. It veered off runway to the left, went through a grassy area, lost its undercarriage and came to rest with its nose in a drainage ditch located 40 metres to the left of the runway. All 19 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.