Date & Time:
Nov 18, 2004 at 1302 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe Jetstream 31
Registration:
YV-1083C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Vigía – Caracas
MSN:
762
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
VNE213
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 09, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right and eventually collided with the fire station located between both runways 08 and 09 at Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport. Two female passengers were killed while 19 other occupants suffered injuries of various degrees. Few hours later, a third passenger died from his injuries. Weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident with heavy rain falls, and the runway surface was wet.