Date & Time: Oct 6, 2015 at 0831 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 146
Operator:
Registration:
9G-SBB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Accra – Tamale
MSN:
E.3123
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
IKM110
Country:
Ghana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 23 at Tamale Airport, the four engine aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance. It went through a fence that was delimiting a work area as the runway was subject to an extension. Upon impact, the nose gear was torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 76 occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was specified in a NOTAM that the runway 23 length was reduced to 1,860 meters and that works were in progress to extend runway 23, with the presence of men and equipment. So, caution was advised during landing and takeoff procedures.