Date & Time: Feb 20, 1991 at 1524 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 146
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CET
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Puerto Williams
MSN:
E2061
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
LA1069
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
66
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Punta Arenas, the crew was cleared for a VOR approach to runway 26. After the wind component changed, the crew decided to perform a straight-in approach to runway 08. The aircraft landed too far down the runway (427 meters past the runway threshold) and at a speed of 112 knots (Vref was 110 knots with a target touchdown speed of 103 knots). Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, plunged in the Beagle Canal and came to rest about 20 meters from the shore. 17 occupants were wounded and 35 other occupants escaped uninjured. 20 passengers were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Poor approach planning and wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway (1,440 meters long). The following contributing factors were reported:
- Marginal weather conditions,
- Unfavorable wind component as the crew landed with a 6 knots tailwind,
- Wet runway surface and poor braking action.