Date & Time:
Apr 22, 2008 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 146
Registration:
YR-BEB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Timişoara – Bucharest
MSN:
E2220
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
RMV204
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Timişoara, the crew initiated the approach to Bucharest-Otopeni-Henri Coanda Airport in poor weather conditions. After touchdown, the crew encountered difficulties to stop the aircraft. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft deviated to the right, causing the right main gear to be torn off while contacting soft ground. The airplane came to rest, straddling on the runway edge. All 73 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.