Date & Time:
Dec 5, 2020 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N484AR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
258014
YOM:
1984
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After flying over the Yucantan Province and the Cayman Islands, the aircraft entered the Venezuelan Airspace without permission. It was pursued by F-16 fighters over the Lake of Maracaibo until it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Jesús María Semprún municipality. There was no fire and no casualties apparently. The aircraft was destroyed.