Date & Time: Apr 11, 1985
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ALW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Miguel de Tucumán – Salta
MSN:
257133
YOM:
1981
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Salta-Martin Miguel de Güemes Airport, the crew encountered stormy weather. In limited visibility, they failed to realize their altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed few km from the airport. All seven occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility dropped below minimums.