Date & Time: Feb 12, 2014 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
RA-02801
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
257097
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport on a positioning flight to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport. On approach by night, the crew configured the aircraft for landed when he realized that the right main gear remained stuck in its wheel well. The crew following a holding pattern and after the runway was covered with foam, he completed an emergency landing. After touchdown, the right wing contacted ground and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.