Date & Time: Jan 18, 1996 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AXO
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lagos - Kano
MSN:
257196
YOM:
1983
Location:
Kano
Kano
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The approach to Kano-Mallam Aminu Kano Airport was completed by night but in good weather conditions. On final, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed in a field located 7,2 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed, among them Ibrahim Abacha aged 28, son of General Sani Abacha, President of the Republic of Nigeria. It is unclear if the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain or if the aircraft suffered an engine problems or if it was shot down.