Date & Time: Dec 31, 1985
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
5N-AXP
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abuja - Kaduna
MSN:
257203
YOM:
1983
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to descent to 4,500 feet when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located 32 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Lack of altitude awareness on part of the crew,
- Crew distraction,
- Poor judgment on part of the crew,
- Possible optical illusion or wrong perception on approach due to intensity of the approach lights.