Date & Time:
Dec 19, 2020 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight when the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in the Sierra del Lacandón National Park. Upon impact, the aircraft lost its both wings and came to rest with its tail separated. All three occupants were found alive but seriously injured. One of them died from his injuries few hours later. The registration N326TD is not confirmed yet.