Date & Time: Sep 2, 2019
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Registration:
XB-PTW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zihuatanejo - Chetumal
MSN:
257083
YOM:
1979
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was apparently engaged in an illegal flight, carrying a crew of two. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Champerico, Guatemala, and was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. According to the flight plan, the aircraft was supposed to fly from Zihuatanejo to Chetumal with one passenger and two crew members. Guatemalan authorities reported that the flight was illegal and that the aircraft was presumed transporting a load of cocaine.