Date & Time:
May 15, 2001
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Operator:
Chrome Air
Registration:
5N-RNO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yola – Lagos
MSN:
256054
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport, both engines failed simultaneously due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft lost height, collided with approach lights and crashed short of runway threshold. All four occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in May 2001.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. Poor flight preparation.