Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1969 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
CF-CFL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Churchill Falls - Wabush - Montreal
MSN:
25193/NA725
YOM:
1969
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Churchill Falls Airport at 1800LT on a flight to Montreal with an intermediate stop in Wabush (Labrador City). On final approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. Out of track, the airplane struck trees then crashed on a mountainous terrain located few km from the airport. The controller at Wabush Airport informed Moncton ATC about the disappearance of the aircraft and SAR operations were initiated. All eight occupants were killed, among them Donald J. McParland, President of Churchill Falls (Labrador) Corporation, his assistant John Lethbridge, Eric Lambert and three employees of the Acres Canadian Bechtel.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was off course on approach after the crew referred to the wrong NDB. Low visibility caused by poor weather conditions was a contributing factor.