Date & Time: Jun 26, 2006 at 0958 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N125GK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas - Barcelona
MSN:
25127
YOM:
1967
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Caracas-Maíquetia-Simón Bolívar Airport, the crew complete the approach to Barcelona-General José Antonio Anzoátegui Airport. The airplane landed normally and after a course of about 100 metres, both main gears collapsed. The aircraft skidded on runway and eventually came to rest, bursting into flames. All 8 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.