Date & Time: Dec 10, 1981 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
XA-ESQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monterrey - Laredo
MSN:
25028
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6042
Captain / Total hours on type:
533
Circumstances:
On final approach to Laredo Airport on a flight from Monterrey, the airplane stalled and crash landed. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Several witnesses stated that the pilot appeared to be under the influence of alcohol.
Final Report:
XA-ESQ.pdf77.42 KB