Date & Time: Oct 12, 1973
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
XA-COL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston - Acapulco
MSN:
25086
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Acapulco-General Juan N. Álvarez Airport in marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.