Date & Time: Nov 13, 1939 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bach 3-CT Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
XB-AFH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torreón – Mazatlán
MSN:
8
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Torreón to Mazatlán, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog when the aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de Durango, in the region of Durango. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Pedro Arzac Faría.
Passengers:
Mr. & Mrs. William Stephen Grooch.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.