Date & Time: Apr 4, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Bach 3-CT Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC511V
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Roosevelt Field - Roosevelt Field
MSN:
21
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at Roosevelt Field. On Final approach, at a height of 300 feet, the aircraft suffered a structural failure and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to a structural failure on final approach.