Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1934 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bach 3-CT Air Yacht
Registration:
NC850E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mazatlán – La Paz
MSN:
9
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Mazatlán Airport at 1300LT on a schedule service to La Paz, Baja California, carrying five passengers and two crew members. Almost an hour into the flight, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of California. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was ever found.