Date & Time: Aug 7, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Bach 3-CT Air Yacht
Operator:
Registration:
NC539E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glendale – San Diego
MSN:
7
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Glendale-Grand Central Airport, while in initial climb, one or two engine failed. Pilot attempted to make an emergency landing three miles of the airport. Upon landing, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. All 10 occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to gas-line stoppage.