Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Bach 3-CT Air Yacht
Registration:
NC7658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Portland – San Francisco
MSN:
4
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Portland to San Francisco, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in hilly and wooded terrain near De Sabla. All 8 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.