Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1984
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Registration:
RP-C1182
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila – Tacloban
MSN:
246
YOM:
1974
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
70
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 36 at Tacloban Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in the sea. All 75 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.