Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1974
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Registration:
PP-SDQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
228
YOM:
1970
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
82
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport was completed in heavy rain falls. After touchdown on a contaminated runway, the airplane encountered difficulties to decelerate properly and as the end of the runway was imminent, the captain decided to veer off runway to the left. While contacting a waterlogged ground, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane came to rest. All 88 occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The airplane suffered hydroplaning after landing on a wet runway. The braking coefficient was poor as there was an excessive accumulation of water on the runway surface.